TUESDAY, 15 MAY 2018


VENUE: ROOM 2.6.4

09:30
Opening Keynote

11:30
Exhibition and lunch

SESSION 1.1
LEAST-COST PLANNING FOR GENERATION

Moderator: Anton - Louis Olivier, CEO, Renewable Energy Holdings, South Africa

13:30
How are the Power Pools collaborating and supporting
generation planning across the regions?

Speaker:
Stephen Dihwa, Coordination Centre Manager, Southern African Power Pool (SAPP), Zimbabwe

13:45
South Africa’s energy roadmap: An independent perspective

Speaker: Ted Blom, Partner, Mining & Energy Advisors and Energy Expert Coalition, South Africa

14:00
South Africa’s least-cost planning options as a case study for African Countries

Speaker:
Grove Steyn, Managing Director, Meridian Economics, South Africa

14:15
Panel: What are the recommendations for least-cost planning?

  • What technology and data exists to support generation planning?
  • Do national energy and resource planning conflict with regional planning?
  • How can surplus generation be avoided?

Speakers:
Dan Klink, CEO, East African Power, RwandaGrove Steyn, Managing Director, Meridian Economics, South Africa
Ted Blom, Partner, Mining & Energy Advisors and Energy Expert Coalition, South Africa Stephen Dihwa, Coordination Centre Manager, Southern African
Power Pool (SAPP), Zimbabwe

14:45
Coffee break

 

SESSION 1.2

COUNTRY FOCUS: SOUTH AFRICA’S READINESS FOR THE NEXT ROUND OF THE RENEWABLE ENERGY INDEPENDENT POWER PRODUCER PROGRAMME (REIPPP)

Moderator: Annelize van der Merwe, Director: Green Economy Industries, Investment South Africa, Department of Trade & Industry, South Africa

15:15
What is the current status of South Africa’s Renewable Energy Independent Power Producer Programme (REIPPP)?

Speaker:
Maduna Ngobeni, Principal Energy Officer, IPP Office, Department of Energy, South Africa

15:30
Panel discussion: What do IPPs require to deliver the next round of the REIPPP?

  • What does a solid public private partnership look like?
  • Advice for companies in the next round of the REIPPP

Speakers:
Boitumelo Kiepile, Head: Regulatory Affairs, Enel Green Power RSA,South Africa
Terence Govender, Chairman, South African Renewable Energy Council (SAREC), South Africa
Gqi Raoleka, Managing Director, Pele Green Energy, South Africa
Karen Breytenbach, Head of the IPP Office, Department of Energy, South Africa

16:30
Day 1 Close and Drinks Reception


WEDNESDAY, 16 MAY 2018


VENUE: ROOM 2.6.4

09:30
Keynote

11:30
Exhibition and lunch

SESSION 2.1
ENABLING ECONOMIC TRANSFORMATION AND JOB CREATION THROUGH GENERATION PROGRAMMES

Moderator: Roula Inglesi-Lotz, Associate Professor, Department of Economics, University of Pretoria and President of the South African Association for Energy Economics (SAAE), South Africa

13:30
Economic transformation in the power and energy sector
Lardo Stander, Director: Economic Policy and Research, City of
Tshwane, South Africa

13:45
Stimulating economic growth, development and job creation
through generation projects

14:00
Panel: How do you best achieve transformation and employment through generation programmes?

  • How do you fast-track the delivery of employment opportunities and industrialisation opportunities?
  • How do black entrepreneurs find innovative and affordable funding mechanisms for the participation in generation programmes?
  • How do you match government initiatives with the needs of project developers?
  • What innovative funding models are being crafted to facilitate greater equity participation?

Speakers:
Lardo Stander, Director: Economic Policy and Research, City of Tshwane, South Africa
Davin Chown, Chairperson, SAPVIA, South Africa
Bernard Mabele, Northern Cape Economic Development
Agency(NCEDA), Kimberley Area, South Africa
Christoph Heinermann, CEO, KACO new energy Africa, Germany
Gareth Burley, Sales & Marketing Manager, Microcare, Germany

14:45
Coffee break


SESSION 2.2

COUNTRY FOCUS: DIVERSIFYING ZAMBIA’S POWER MIX

Moderator: Jan Martin Witte, Director, KfW Development Bank, Germany

15:15
Promoting renewables through the REFiT Strategy and the GET FiT
Zambia Programme

Speaker:
Gen. Emeldah Chola, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Energy, Zambia

15:30
The Zambia solar power market and risk mitigation approaches

Speaker:
Dario Traum, Senior Associate, EMEA Policy, Bloomberg New Energy Finance, U.K

15:45
Case Study: Zambia’s first large-scale solar power plant by Scaling Solar

Speaker: Soumya Banerjee, Principal Investment Officer, International Finance Corporation (IFC), South Africa

16:00
Africa GreenCo’s plans for increasing private investment by mitigating credit risks

Speaker: Ana Hajduka, Founder and CEO, Africa GreenCo, South Africa

16:15
Panel discussion: How is Zambia promoting meaningful private sector participation in the generation subsector?

Speakers:
Gen. Emeldah Chola, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Energy, Zambia
Dario Traum, Senior Associate, EMEA Policy, Bloomberg New Energy Finance, U.K
Soumya Banerjee, Principal Investment Officer, International Finance Corporation (IFC), South Africa
Ana Hajduka, Founder and CEO, Africa GreenCo, South Africa

16:30
Day 2 Close and Awards Gala Dinner


THURSDAY, 18 MAY 2017


VENUE: ROOM 1.6.4

SESSION 3.1
THE FUTURE OF AFRICA’S POWER AND ENERGY SECTOR: SCENARIO REPORT

12:00
Exhibition and lunch

SESSION 3.2
COUNTRY FOCUS: NIGERIA’S RENEWABLE ENERGY AMBITIONS

Moderator:
Ayodele Oni, Partner, Bloomfield Law Practice, Nigeria

13:15
Case Study: Filling the generation and delivery gap

Speakder: Erabor A. Okogun, Managing Director, Nemoante, Nigeria

13:45
Panel discussion: Voice of the solar developers

  • What lessons have been learnt?
  • What are future plans?
  • What support (technology, design capabilities and contractors) do the Nigerian project developers require to complete project plans?

Speakers:
Ifeanyi B. Orajaka, Managing Director, GVE Projects, Nigeria
Erabor A. Okogun, Managing Director, Nemoante, Nigeria
Bolutife Odusanya, Company Director, Nigeria Solar Capital Partners, Nigeria
Sowunmi Olabode III, Consultant on Power & Gas, National
Assembly, Nigeria

14:30
Coffee break

 

SESSION 3.3 (Room 2.6)
WHAT ARE THE LATEST STORAGE ADVANCEMENTS?

Moderator:
Chinedu Igbokwe, Chief Operating Officer, Daystar Power Group, Nigeria

15:00
Advanced energy storage solutions and microgrids Sherwin Harris, Battery Energy Storage and Microgrids, General Electric, South Africa

15:15 Case study: No-wires approach to energy delivery. Dom Wills, CEO, SOLA Future Energy, South Africa

15:30
Q&A: Audience to pose questions on the storage solutions that work best for their project

Speakers:
Bernard Bladergroen, Associate Professor, Head of Energy Storage Innovation Laboratory (ESIL), University of the Western Cape, South Africa
Barry MacColl, Senior Regional Manager, EPRI International, South Africa
Sherwin Harris, Battery Energy Storage and Microgrids, General Electric, South Africa
Dom Wills, CEO, SOLA Future Energy, South Africa

16:15
AUW Closing Drinks Reception