Water Utilities East Africa

10 – 12 September 2012

Pre-Conference Workshop

Monday, 10 September 2012

Session 0.4.1

Well and Well-field Performance Maintenance and Improvement Workshop
Facilitator: Stuart Smith, Partner, Ground Water Science, USA

09h30 – 10h30

Start of workshop
Alloice Kaponda, Hydrogeologist, Groundwater Unit, Ministry of Water, Tanzania

Session 0.4.2

10h30 – 12h15

Workshop presentation 1
Stuart Smith, Partner, Ground Water Science, USA

Session 0.4.3

12h15 – 15h00

Workshop presentation 2
Stuart Smith, Partner, Ground Water Science, USA

Session 0.4.4

15h30 – 17h00

Workshop presentation 3
Stuart Smith, Partner, Ground Water Science, USA
Alloice Kaponda, Hydrogeologist, Groundwater Unit, Ministry of Water, Tanzania

Conference Program Day 1

Tuesday, 11 September 2012

Session 1.2.2

Developing Sustainable Water Use in the Agricultural & Industrial Sectors Panel Discussion
Moderator: Prof Damas Mashauri, SADC/WaterNet, Professorial Chair of IWRM, Polytechnic of Namibia, Namibia

11h00 – 13h00

Water Presentation

Panellists:

  • Aloys Mwamanga, President & Chairman of the Board of Directors, Chaimber of Commerce, Industry & Agriculture, Tanzania
  • Siza D. Tumbo, Professor, Sokoine University of Agriculture, Tanzania
  • Praxeda P. Kalugendo, Wami/Ruvu Basin Water Officer, Ministry of Water, Tanzania
Session 1.2.3
Water & Waste water Resource Management

14h00 – 14h30

Developing Sustainable Water Use in the Agricultural & Industrial Sectors Panel Discussion

14h30 – 15h00

Reducing non-revenue-water (physical & commercial losses) in urban water utilities – case studies
Tali Miller-Levin, Director of Business Development EMEA, Miya

15h00 – 15h30

Case study on introducing prepaid water meters into communities resulting in reduction of non-revenue water and increased revenue collection
Enoc Mudau, Senior Manager, Johannesburg Water, South Africa

Session 1.2.4
Water Safety Plans Encompassing complete Ecosystem of Water Supply and available Tools

16h00 – 16h30

Water and sewer transfer in glass reinforced polyester- the future
Dominic Sikuka, General Manager – Africa, Fiberpipe (Pty) Ltd, South Africa

16h30 – 17h00

Lake Victoria Region Water and Sanitation Initiative (LVWATSAN)
Mbabaali James Lumbuye, Chief Technical Adviser, Water Sanitation and Infrastructure, UN-HABITAT, Uganda

17h00 – 17h30

Case study: water safety plans implementation, benefits and challenges
Eng. Issa Y. Osena, Technical Manager, Moshi Urban Water Supply & Sewerage Authority, Tanzania
Eng. Patrick Kibasa, Operations and Maintenance Engineer, Moshi Urban Water Supply & Sanitation Authority, Tanzania

Conference Program Day 2

Wednesday, 12 September 2012

Session 2.2.1

Financing Strategies and Private Public Partnerships
Chairperson: Joshua Mgeyekwa, Board Chairman, ATAWAS, Tanzania

09h00 – 09h30

Keynote Address
Eng. Bashir Mrindoko, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Water, Tanzania

09h30 – 10h00

Tanzania: The sector wide approach WSDP (Water Sector Development Programme) – achievements and challenges
Andrea Moser, Project Manager, KfW, Tanzania

10h00 – 10h30

Sustainable investment strategies after funding
Eng. Mutaekulwa Mutegeki, Director of Water & Sewerage, Energy & Water Utilities Regulatory Authority, Tanzania

Session 2.2.2

Financing Strategies and Private Public Partnerships
Chairperson: Eng Joshua Mgeyekwa, Board Chairman, ATAWAS, Tanzania

11h00 – 11h30

Funding solutions for water and sanitation infrastructure development
Ignace Monkam-Daverat, Agence Francaise de Developement, Tanzania

11h30 – 12h00

Water integrity and transparency: The sink hole in development
Prof Damas Mashauri, SADC/WaterNet, Professorial Chair of IWRM, Polytechnic of Namibia, Namibia

12h00 – 12h30

Defining the role and context for the private sector involvement in the water supply and sanitation services
Lesley Ntswane, Senior Manager, Deloitte, South Africa

Session 2.2.3

Capacity Building of Water & Sewerage Utilities
Chairperson: Dr. Fred Simon Lerise, Coordinator and Adviser: Capacity Development, German International Cooperation, GIZ Water Programme, Tanzania

13h30 – 14h00

Identification, documentation and use of good practices from urban water supply and sanitation authorities in Tanzania
Michael C. Msalali, Chief Executive, Association of Tanzania Water Suppliers, Tanzania

14h00 – 14h30

Case study on commercial operations and team building at Tanga UWASA
Mohamed Pima Vunja, Customer Service Manager, Tanga Urban Water Supply & Sewerage Authority, Tanzania

14h30 – 15h00

MajiVoice: Strengthening connectivity between citizens and water service providers in Kenya
Bernadette Ndege, G.I.S. Consultant, Upande Ltd, Kenya

Session 2.2.4

Capacity Building of Water & Sewerage Utilities
Chairperson: Dr. Fred Simon Lerise, Coordinator and Adviser: Capacity Development, German International Cooperation, GIZ Water Programme, Tanzania

15h30 – 16h00

Sustainable water resources management
Praxeda P. Kalugendo, Wami/Ruvu Basin Water Officer, Ministry of Water, Tanzania

16h00 – 16h30

Conference closing remarks