Geothermal Power Summit

 6 – 8 September 2011

Conference Program Day 1

Tuesday 6 September 2011

General opening session

Chairman: Fred Kabagambe-Kaliisa, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development, Uganda

09h30 – 10h00

Opening address: Opportunities and challenges in the Ugandan power sector
Honourable Minister Simon D’Ujanga, Minister of State for Energy, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development, Uganda

10h00 – 10h30

Keynote address:  Investment into the Africa power sector – encouraging private sector participation
Andrew Reicher, Head: Green Africa Power initiative and Chair of the Investment Committee of Berkeley Energy, United Kingdom

10h30 – 11h30

Panel discussion: Integrated resource planning for East Africa

  1. How feasible is it for East African countries to develop an Integrated Resource Plan for the region? 
  2. How would priority projects be determined, what would the issues around national and continental power and water security be?
  3. What would the impact be on the cost of debt if projects were developed in unison with other countries, and could national interests be aligned with regional interests?
  4. With all the countries in East Africa wanting to align themselves as net exporters of power – who will they be selling to?  Is this a feasible consideration – or is this one of the things that would benefit from the insights of a regional approach?

Panellists:

  • Ephrem Tefsaye, Power Economist, East African Power Pool, Ethiopia
  • Yves Muyange, Chief Executive, Energy, Water and Sanitation Authority, Rwanda
  • William Muhairwe, Managing Director, National Water and Sewerage Corporation, Uganda
  • Nobert Matarutse, Technical Director, Eskom Uganda Limited, Uganda

11h45 – 12h00

Awards presentation: Eastern African Utility CEO of the year award
Power Station Manager of the year award

Session 1.2.1

Developing Geothermal Resources in Eastern Africa
Chairman: George Mwenda, Senior Corporate Planning and Strategy Officer, Geothermal Development Company Ltd, Kenya

13h30 – 14h30

An overview of Geothermal projects in Eastern Africa
Meseret Teklemariam Zemedkun, Programme Manager, ARGeo, Regional Office for Africa, United Nations Environment Programme, Kenya

14h30 – 15h00

Uganda’s plan for geothermal energy development
Isaiah Tumwikiriize, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development, Uganda

Session 1.2.2

Considerations for developing geothermal projects
Chairman: Meseret Teklemariam Zemedkun, Programme Manager, ARGeo, Regional Office for Africa, United Nations Environment Programme, Kenya

15h30 – 16h00

Developing Private Geothermal Projects – the development of Katwe Geothermal Project
Patrick Bitature, Chairman, Cozumel Energy, Uganda

16h00 – 16h30

Financing geothermal energy projects: A case of Geothermal Development Company Ltd.
George Mwenda, Senior Corporate Planning and Strategy Officer, Geothermal Development Company Ltd, Kenya

16h30 – 17h00

East Africa Geothermal Risk Mitigation Facility – Developing geothermal potential in East Africa
Arndt Wierheim, Project Manager Sub-Saharan Africa, East Africa Geothermal Risk Mitigation Facility, Germany

Conference Program Day 2

Wednesday 7 September 2011

Session 2.2.1

Technical considerations of geothermal generation – practical case studies from East Africa’s largest Geothermal generator
Meseret Teklemariam Zemedkun, Programme Manager, ARGeo, Regional Office for Africa, United Nations Environment Programme, Kenya

09h00 – 09h30

Characterisation of Olkaria 1 Geothermal Wells – Kenya
James Mariaria, Reservoir Engineer, Kenya Generation Company, Kenya

09h30 – 10h00

Geothermal Energy Potential for Longonot Prospect
Nicholas Mariita, Chief Geothermal Training Officer, Kenya Generation Company, Kenya

10h00 – 10h30

A Study Of A Generic Engineered Geothermal System/(Hot Dry Rock)
Risper Kandie, Senior training coordinator, KenGen, Kenya

Session 2.2.2

African Union Geothermal meeting
Chairman: Meseret Teklemariam Zemedkun, Programme Manager, ARGeo, Regional Office for Africa, United Nations Environment Programme, Kenya

11h00 – 15h30

Half day meeting hosted by the African Union Commission

Developing upon the discussions hosted at EAPIC in Kenya, this meeting will focus on developments within the EARS countries, a review of developments to date and an opportunity to set goals for developments over the next 6 – 12 months.

Issues to be discussed include:

  • Progress reports on agreed road map
  • Challenges and road blocks
  • Action plans and the way forward
Closing session

16h00 – 16h45

Powering East Africa: Tackling the Access Challenge
Chairman: Sandy Tickodri-Tobgoa, Chairman, Ugandan Electricity Generation Company Limited, Uganda

Panellists

  • Rachel Lutwama, Energy Sector: Head of Business Development & Strategy, Siemens Southern Africa, South Africa
  • Jan Martin Witte, Senior Project Manager, KfW, Uganda
  • William Muhairwe, Managing Director, National Water and Sewerage Corporation, Uganda
  • Meseret Teklemariam Zemedkun, Programme Manager, ARGeo, Regional Office for Africa, United Nations Environment

16h45 – 17h00

Closing Remarks