EAPIC 2007

EAPIC logo

 Conference programme Day 1
  TUESDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2007

Green energy for Africa
Workshop leader: Cornelis van der Waal, Industry Analyst, Frost & Sullivan, South Africa

09:00-11:00 
Biofuels – The spotlight on the new green gold
This workshop will define the biofuel market and potential for developing countries, as well as equip planners, regulators and utility representatives with the tools to strategies their biofuel projects and plans to ensure they are effective and financially viable

  • Opportunities and barriers in emerging biofuel markets in East Africa
  • Regulatory trends in African biofuels
  • Drivers and restraints in growing a country’s biofuel potential
  • Evaluating biofuel development in global markets
  • Assessing the role and responsibility of the government within this industry

11:00-11:30 
Morning refreshment break

Workshop leader: Peter Oldacre, Managing Director, Camco International, Sub-Saharan Africa

11:30-13:00 
The value of clean development emissions for African countries
This workshop aims to explore the financial feasibility of a CDM project from the view of an investor, and to consider solutions to possible barriers to implementation. It will cover:

  • The risks and issues around financial appraisals if a CDM project is to be implemented
  • How such risks can be mitigated
  • Policy solutions that smooth the path for project developers and governments
  • Case studies of successful projects

13:00-14:00 
Lunch

Case studies (Energy efficiency, renewable and CDM)
Chairman: Cornelis van der Waal, Industry Analyst, Frost & Sullivan, South Africa

14:00-14:30 
Biofuel development programme and the biofuel strategy of Ethiopia
Melis Teka, Head of Energy & Regulation, Ministry of Mines and Energy, Ethiopia

14:30-15:00 
Energy efficiency
James Baanabe, Assistant Commissioner Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development, Uganda

15:00-15:30 
Biofuels in East Africa: A GTZ experience on status, potential and opportunities
David Otieno, Regional Energy Advisor, East Africa, German Technical Cooperation, GTZ, Kenya

15:30-16:00 
Afternoon refreshment break

16:00-17:00 
Panel discussion: Building a “green” East Africa
Moderator: Nicholas McDiarmid, Editor, ESI Africa, South Africa

Panelists:

  • Peter Oldacre, Managing Director, Camco International, Sub-Saharan Africa*
  • Cornelis van der Waal, Industry Analyst, Frost & Sullivan, South Africa
  • James Baanabe, Assistant Commissioner Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development, Uganda*
  • David Otieno, Regional Energy Advisor, East Africa, German Technical Cooperation, GTZ, Kenya*

 Conference programme Day 2
WEDNESDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2007

 General opening session: The Ethiopian power sector
Chairman: Getahun Kifle Moges, General Director, Ethiopian Electric Agency (EEA), Ethiopia

09:30–10h00 
Keynote address: Overview of 5 year power plan for Ethiopia
Honourable Minister Alemayehu Tegenu, Minister of Mines and Energy, Ethiopia

10:00–10:30 
The past, present and the future – overview of EEPCO
Miheret Debebe, Managing Director, Ethiopian Electric Power Corporation(EEPCO), Ethiopia

10:30–11:30 
Morning refreshment break and dignitaries walk the exhibition floor

Investment, reform and restructuring
Chairman: Nicholas McDiarmid, Editor, ESI Africa, South Africa

11:30-12:00 
Electric power regulation in Ethiopia
Getahun Kifle Moges, General Director, Ethiopian Electric Agency (EEA), Ethiopia

12:00-12:30 
What is the best route to cost effective power generation-independent or para-statal ownership?
Paul Kunert, Vice President- East Africa, Globeleq Tanzania, Tanzania

12:30-13:00 
Enhancing public private partnerships (PPP) in electrical power infrastructure development in eastern Africa
Callixte Kambanda, Executive Secretariat, East African Power Pool, Ethiopia

13:00 -14:00 
Lunch

Generation capacity and new technologies
Chairman: Michael Fox, Chief Executive Officer, Tsavo Power Company, Kenya

14:00-14:30 
Geothermal exploration and development in Ethiopia
Solomon Kebede, Senior Geologist, Geological Survey of Ethiopia, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

14:30-15:00 
Generation capacity in Kenya
James Wahogo, Corporate Planning & Strategy Manager , KENGEN, Kenya

15:00-15:30 
The present state of gasification use for power generation in Uganda
Izael Pereira da Silva, Director, Makerere University, Uganda

15:30-16:00 
Afternoon refreshment break in the exhibition area

16:00-17:00
Panel discussion: Generation, investment and PPPs in eastern Africa: The future
Moderator:
Cornelis van der Waal, Industry Analyst, Frost & Sullivan, South Africa *

Panellists:

  • Callixte Kambanda, Executive Secretary, EAPP, Ethiopia
  • Michael Abebe, Head of Dams and Hyropower Design, Ministry of Water Resources, Ethiopia *
  • Michael Fox, Chief Executive Officer, Tsavo Power Company, Kenya
  • James Wahogo, Corporate Planning & Strategy Manager , KENGEN, Kenya
  • Babiker Ibrahim, Eastern Nile Technical Regional Office – Power Co-ordination Unit, Ethiopia

17:00-18:30 
Cocktail networking function

 Conference programme Day 3
THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2007

Skills development in the East African power sector
Chairman:
Fatima Moustafa, Eastern Nile Technical Regional Office – Power Co-ordination Unit, Ethiopia

09h00-09h30 
Training needs of electric utility personnel in ongoing deregulated environments
Suresh Vishwakarma, Principal Engineer, Public Utilities Corporation (Electricity Division), Seychelles

09h30-10h00 
The energy technology instructor
Berhanu Gizaw Hailemariam, Engineer, College of Telecommunications and Information Technology (CTIT), Ethiopia

Transmission infrastructure: Towards an energy trading industry

10:00-10:30 
Transformer protector the answer to prevent transformer explosion 
Rui De Silva, Africa Area Manager, Sergi France, France

10:30-11:00 
The importance of normalised transmission and distribution businesses in the pursuit of a thriving electricity sector
Marius du Preez, Chief Executive Officer, NETGroup International, South Africa

11:00–11:30 
Morning refreshment break in the exhibition area

Distribution issues, technologies and revenue management
Chairman: Nicholas McDiarmid, Editor, ESI Africa, South Africa

11:30-12:00 
The rehabilitation of power systems in Ethiopia towards 2015
Huy Tuhung, Commercial Engineer, AREVA Automation, France

12:00-12:30 
Reinforcement of the electricity distribution network in the southern part of Mahe Island in Seychelles
Suresh Vishwakarma, Principal Engineer, Public Utilities Corporation (Electricity Division), Seychelles

12:30-13:30 
Lunch

Energy/power trading
Chairman:
Marius du Preez, Chief Executive Officer, NETGroup International, South Africa

13:30-14:00 
Trading in the Southern African Power Pool and possible market coupling with the Eastern African Power Pool
Willem Theron, International Trader Manager, Transmission Division, Eskom, South Africa

14:00-14:30 
The perspective of power trading in eastern African countries
Amare Hadgu, Project Coordinator, Ethiopian Rural Electrification Fund, Ethiopia

14:30–15:00 
Evaluating power trading in the selected countries of the Southern African Development Community
Lukamba-Muhiya Tshombe, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa

15:00-15:30 
Pan African electrical interconnection and power trade
Fatima Moustafa, Eastern Nile Technical Regional Office – Power Co-ordination Unit, Ethiopia

15:30-16:00 
Afternoon refreshment break

16:00-17:00 
Panel discussion: Power trade and interconnection projects
Moderator:
Marius du Preez, Chief Executive Officer, NETGroup International, South Africa

Panellists

  • Willem Theron, International Trader Manager, Transmission Division, Eskom, South Africa
  • Hazem Hanafi, Power System Analyst, ENTRO-PCU, Ethiopia
  • Callixte Kambanda, Executive Secretariat, East African Power Pool, Ethiopia
  • Edward Njroge, Chief Executive Officer, Kengen, Kenya
  • Sandy Tickori Togboa, Chairman, Uganda Electricity Generation Company Limited, Uganda
 * invited