East African Power Industry Convention (EAPIC)

31 August – 3 September 2010

Pre-Conference Workshop

Tuesday 31 August 2010

Session 0.2.1
Pre-conference workshop on infrastructure finance
  • Jan Martin Witte, Energy Sector Development Advisor, KFW, Uganda
  • Humphrey Mwangi, Sr. Underwriter, Africa Trade Insurance Agency, Kenya
  • Emmanuel Nzabanita, Electricity Infrastrucutre Manager, African Development Bank
  • Kurt Simonsen, Head of Regional Representative, European Investment Bank, Kenya
  • Eric Kaleja, Regional Director, DEG – German Investment and Development Company, Kenya
  • Brigette Baillie, Partner, Webber Wentzel, South Africa

09h00 – 09h15

Introduction to infrastructure finance
Brigette Baillie, Partner, Webber Wentzel, South Africa

09h15 – 10h00

Introduction and overview  – finding the funding for infrastructure
Who are the key players in the infrastructure finance arena?

Jan Martin Witte, Energy Sector Development Advisor, KFW, Uganda

10h00 – 10h30

Checklist of financing
What financiers need to know about lenders

Eric Kaleja, Regional Director, DEG – German Investment and Development Company, Kenya

Session 0.2.2

11h00 – 12h00

Multi-lateral funding:

  • What is multi-lateral funding
  • Financing methods for infrastructure
    • Single financier
    • Co-financing
  • Sourcing funds
  • Finance institutions

Public funding:

  • What is public funding?
  • Financing methods for infrastructure
  • Sourcing funds
    • Who do I approach?
  • Finance institutions

Kurt Simonsen, Head of Regional Representative, European Investment Bank, Kenya

12h00 – 12h30

Private funding

  • What does private finance mean?
  • How do I access private finance?

12h30 – 13h00

Public Private partnerships
Brigette Bailie, Partner, Webber Wentzel, South Africa

14h00 – 14h30

Risk assessment and risk management mechanisms

  • Classifying risks
  • Risk assessment
  • Risk mitigation

Insurance and bonding

  • Insurance
  • Insurance trends

Bonds

  • Bonding institutions

Humphrey Mwangi, Sr. Underwriter, Africa Trade Insurance Agency, Kenya

14h30 – 15h00

Getting the project off the ground

  • Typical time line (6 months to several years)
  • Feasibility study and financial modelling
  • Roles of the various players
  • How many contracts are involved?
  • Fitting all the legalities together

Emmanuel Nzabanita, Electricity Infrastructure Manager, African Development Bank

15h00 – 15h15

Final remarks

  • Jan Martin Witte, Energy Sector Development Advisor, KFW, Uganda
  • Humphrey Mwangi, Sr. Underwriter, Africa Trade Insurance Agency, Kenya
  • Emmanuel Nzabanita, Electricity Infrastrucutre Manager, African Development Bank
  • Kurt Simonsen, Head of Regional Representative, European Investment Bank, Kenya
  • Eric Kaleja, Regional Director, DEG – German Investment and Development Company, Kenya
  • Brigette Baillie, Partner, Webber Wentzel, South Africa

Conference Program Day 1

Wednesday 1 September 2010

Session 1.1

Keynote and opening session
Chairman: Patrick Nyoike, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Energy, Kenya

09h00 – 09h10

Opening address
Susan Kikwai, Managing Director, Kenyan Investment Authority, Kenya

09h10 – 09h30

Welcome address: How the Kenyan power sector will drive economic growth
Honourable Minister Kiraitu Murungi, Minister of Energy, Kenya

09h30 – 10h00

Keynote address: Yes, Africa Can! Moving to a green economy in Africa
Achim Steiner, Executive Director, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), Kenya

10h00 – 11h30

Plenary panel: Expanding the energy mix for East Africa:  a comprehensive overview of the options available

This panel discussion/debate will feature representatives for ‘alternative’ generation technologies available to players in East Africa such as nuclear, coal, geothermal and renewable energy.  Each proponent of the technology will put forward a 10 minute argument why their generation technology is the most suitable for meeting the future generation needs of East Africa.  The audience is encouraged to provide alternative arguments either for or against each technology proposed.

Moderator:  Caleb Weggoro, Director of Productive and Social Sectors, East African Community, Tanzania

Panellists:

  • Nuclear: Idi Mkilaha, Director General, Tanzanian Atomic Energy Commission, Tanzania
  • Geothermal: Silas Simiyu, Chief Executive Officer, Geothermal Development Company, Kenya
  • Wind: Phylip Leferink, Director of Sales & Marketing, Vestas Benelux B.V.
  • Gas: Henry Aszklar, President,  AES Africa Power Company, United States
Session 1.2

Regional interconnection: Clearing barriers to fast-tracking implementation
Chairman: Philippe Niyongabo, Head of Energy Division, Department of Infrastructure and Energy, African Union, Ethiopia

13h30 – 14h00

Barriers to fast-tracking regional interconnections and how these can be overcome
David Mwangi, Chief Manager: Planning, Research and Performance Monitoring, KPLC, Kenya

14h00 – 14h30

Case study: Ecowas Regional Electricity Regulatory Authority:  The importance of harmonised regulatory frameworks
Ibrahima Thiam, Chairman, Ecowas Regional Electricity Regulatory Authority, Ghana

Presentation not yet available. Contact kim.jansen@spintelligent.com for further queries. 

14h30 – 15h00

What is Eastern African power pool actioning for 2010/2011 and why the power sector must actively participate
Jasper Oduor, Secretary General, Eastern Africa Power Pool, Ethiopia

Session 1.3

Renewable Energy integration for Eastern Africa
Chairman: Anastas Mbawala, Director of Energy, EWURA, Tanzania

15h30 – 16h00

Renewable Feed-in Tariffs and how they will fast track and fund renewable energy implementation
Benon Mutambi, Director Economic Regulation, Electricity Regulatory Authority, Uganda

16h00 – 16h30

Case study: Rural electrification through small-scale renewable energy
Anjali Shanker, Directeur Général Délégué, IED – Innovation Energie Développement and Alliance for Rural Electrification,  France

16h30 – 17h00

Facilitating faster Integration of renewable energy into the economy
Lorenzo Stocchino, Wind Segment Leader , Global Development & Strategic Initiatives, GE Energy Infrastructure, Power & Water, Italy

Conference Program Day 2

Thursday 2 September 2010

Session 2.1.1

Generation – encouraging growth through power development
Chairman: Nobert Matarutse, Technical Director, Eskom Uganda

LARGE POWER USERS FORUM

Profit through efficiency
Chairman: Andrew Hibberd, Researcher, Energy Research Centre, University of Cape Town, South Africa

09h00 – 09h30

How combined cycle wind and diesel generation is changing the face of the Caribbean and applications for East Africa
Susanne S. Bech, Managing Director, MAN Diesel & Turbo, Kenya

Workshop: Performing energy audits on industrial and commercial premises
Self-assessment tool to determine baseline for implementing energy efficiency
Andrew Hibberd, Researcher, Energy Research Centre, University of Cape Town, South Africa

09h30 – 10h00

Case Study: Lake Turkana- Bringing 300MW of sustainable energy to the region
Carlo Van Wageningen, Chairman,  Lake Turkana Wind Power, Kenya

10h00 – 10h30

Exploiting your reserves – is coal a viable alternative for East Africa countries?
John Omenge, Chief Geologist, Ministry of Energy, Kenya

Presentation not yet available. Contact kim.jansen@spintelligent.com for further queries. 

Session 2.1.2

Transmission and distribution: connecting nations and communities
Chairman: Joel Kiilu, Managing Director, Ketraco, Kenya

Session 2.3.2

Profit through efficiency
Chairman: Andrew Hibberd, Researcher, Energy Research Centre, University of Cape Town, South Africa

11h00 – 11h30

Integrated monitoring system for power transformers and hydro generators as an asset management and "smart grid" component
Miroslav Poljak, Member of the Managing Board, Končar – Electrical Engineering Institute, Inc., Zagreb, Croatia

Workshop: Performing energy audits on industrial and commercial premises
Self-assessment tool to determine baseline for implementing energy efficiency
Andrew Hibbard, Researcher, Energy Research Centre, University of Cape Town, South Africa

11h30 – 12h00

Power Quality Benchmarking – improving power delivery
Johan Rens, Professor, University of the North West, South Africa

12h00 – 12h30

What smart metering and smart grids can do for East Africa utilities
Walter Mhlongo – Telcos Client Solutions Executive, IBM East Africa, Kenya

Session 2.1.3

Multiple player markets
Chairman: Vincent Kasangaki, Principal, Uganda Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Uganda

Session 2.3.3

Theory in practise
Chairman: Andrew Hibberd, Researcher, Energy Research Centre, University of Cape Town, South Africa

14h00 – 14h30

Investigation into Causes of Failure of Generator Excitation Systems and Simulation of a Mitigation Model: The case of Nalubaale Power Station in Uganda
Nancy Senabulya, Faculty of Technology, Makerere University Kampala, Uganda

Presentation not yet available. Contact kim.jansen@spintelligent.com for further queries. 

Case study:  KenAfric – Winner of the KAM 2009 Energy Management Awards
Vinod Kumar, KenAfric, Kenya

Presentation not yet available. Contact kim.jansen@spintelligent.com for further queries. 

14h30 – 15h00

Case Study: Experiencing life as an IPP in East Africa
Julius Riungu, Chief Executive Officer, Tsavo Power, Kenya

 

Case study: Renewable Energy integration into the United Nations Environment Programme
Rob de Jong, Head:  Transport Unit, Division of Technology, Industry and Economics, UNEP, Kenya

Presentation not yet available. Contact kim.jansen@spintelligent.com for further queries. 

15h00 – 15h30

Case Study: Working with cost reflective tariffs-the Kenyan experience
Frederick Nyang, Director, Economic Regulation, Energy Regulatory Commission, Kenya

Session 2.2.4
Closing session

16h00 – 17h00

Think tank: Driving development through skills development

This think tank panel will consider skills development and capacity building from the following perspectives:

  • Utility regulation
  • Sector financing
  • Policy formulation
  • Power System Planning and engineering

Moderator: David Mwangi, Chief Manager: Planning, Research and Performance Monitoring, KPLC, Kenya

Panellists:

  • Brian Mukongo, Training Manager, Kafue Gorge Regional Training Centre, Zambia
  • Silas Simiyu, Chief Executive Officer Geothermal Development Company, Kenya